Question
Aggiornato il
3 mar 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
relevance between parental education and academic ability of children sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
When you say “parental education,” are you referring to the parents’ education or the child being educated by the parent?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@xSummer i meant ' parents' education'. is it a correct expression?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@iam0882 I would change it to: ‘correlation between parents’ education and the academic ability of their children.’
“Parental education” isn’t a clear way of saying it because it can mean more than one thing.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@xSummer oh i see. i also was not clear about the parental education. and correlation is more proper. Thank you very much.
- Coreano
@xSummer there is one thing i want to clear. parents' education means education that parents have received, right?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
@xSummer i see. Thanks. parents' education also sound like education that parents give their children though
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@iam0882 some people might interpret it incorrectly, but I still think "parent's education" sounds a lot more natural than "parental education." The apostrophe indicates that the education belongs to the parents. I think if you restructure the sentence, it's a bit less confusing: "correlation between the academic ability of children and their parents' education."
If someone is trying to talk about the education that parents give, they should be very clear and say something like, "correlation between the academic ability of children and the education they receive from their parents."
I guess, in general, no matter what language you're writing/speaking in, you have to think from the reader/listener's perspective to make yourself understood as well as possible.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@xSummer Thank you very much for your kind explanation. it is very helpful :)