Question
Aggiornato il
3 mar 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa pitching ability. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"pitching" has two definitions:
1) to throw something
2) to persuade someone
"ability" means whether you can do something or not.
"pitching ability"
1) how well you can throw something
2) how well you can persuade someone
example sentence:
1) He had to retire from playing baseball because he lost his pitching ability.
example sentence:
2) The salesman was fired by his boss because his pitching ability sucks.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)