Question
Aggiornato il
3 mar 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa 👇 ?
I can't understand it!
"s' pose" "mebbe" what is that? could someone rewrite it to me?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think "mebbe" means "maybe." :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I don't suppose maybe they'd miss just one if I was to sorta use it awhile!" The different spellings and missing letters are supposed to match how he's actually talking rather than the words should be spelled.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
I would say his speech was written in an informal way cutting and contracting its words on a way to try to express his feelings, his state of mind. As he's distressed, worrying if he should or not steal this apple, he's nervous and hesitates while speaking to himself trying to justify his illegal attitude.
Then, "s' pose" could be an abbreviation of "suppose". And "mebbe" an abbreviation to "maybe".
Despite saying "I should not do it", and then ponder "Maybe they'd miss just one if I was sort of use it a while", his excitement made him to merge the two contradictory sentences.
So his sentence could mean: "I'm not suppose (to do it). Maybe they'd miss just one if I was sort of use it a while."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That makes sense and it could be part of it, but also in newspaper comic strips from awhile ago, I feel like they often gave characters more relaxed or folksy, country accents and would write them as such.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Brasile)