Question
Aggiornato il
4 mar 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Able to eat ~ 食べられる
But I have seen people using 食べれる,
Or verb + れる instead of られる
Is that correct and commonly used?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
れる is a shorten and casual form of られる. This is called ら抜け言葉. Someone hates it but I think commonly used in spoken language. In written language, you should use られる.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
It is ok to say られる or れるas showing availability. But in formal situations, you should say られる.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
I think 食べれる is not correct on grammar. But we (except old people) commonly use ら抜き言葉(ra-removed words). But nowadays some linguists say this abbreviated style, 食べられる▶食べれる, is not ra-removed, its "ar"-removed style, and its rational.
Ex)食べられる(taberareru)▶食べれる(tabereru), here has the aberration of "ar", and ar-removed style is as same as the system of potential verb.
Ex)行かれる(ikareru)(we rarely use this word, just in formal situation or old people use this )▶行ける(ikeru)
This is the system of potential verb in history. So some linguists say these 2 aberration is the same way.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@masa0123 But for exams for example, it's better for me to use verb + られる right? And save the ~れる for casual conversation with friends?
- Giapponese
@metoadeline yes, it's better use られる in exams or formal situation! In casual situation it's better to use れる, but some old people don't like young people use ra-removed words haha
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@masa0123 Okay sure, thank you so much! I'll be sure to keep that in mind when I have the chance to speak to elderly 日本人! (*´罒`*)
- Giapponese
Strictly speaking, "食べれる" is(was) grammatically wrong. But, people got to use "食べれる" as well, when it means "can eat / eatable". It is so-called "ら抜き言葉(words without ら)". Some linguists say "食べれる" is grammatically wrong, and some linguists say "No. This is language development" (because "食べられる" has some meanings. That is confusing.). So, it is on discussion.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
There are three usages for られる
1) passive forms
2)ability
3)keigo
So, られる is grammatically correct, but someone says it is not bad, because we can distinguish the usages. Languages are always changing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)