Question
Aggiornato il
4 mar 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Irlandese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
🎈164
Breathtakingly beautiful pure bamboo groves we often see in photos of Kyoto are well-kept ones. Whereas if they are left in a natural state, some trees will grow together and dead bamboos also remain there. The bamboo grove next to my house is totally untidy, so may not be that beautiful. But still, or for that reason, it seems to make a good habitat for birds and insects, and I’m happy with that.
Could you correct my English?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lemianbb Your paragraph is perfectly OK, and I can't think of any better phrases than the ones you've used.
You might start with "The ..." but it's good the way you have it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin Wow, thank you very much for the nice feedback! 😊
I tried to say “... some trees will grow mixed,..” but it is not grammatical. Do you have a good adverb for “mixed”?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lemianbb I see, you mean various other trees are growing among the bamboo?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lemianbb I read 「some trees will grow together」to mean: some trees grow close together.
So for that sentence you can say: Whereas if they are left in a natural state, various wild trees will grow among them and dead bamboos also remain there.
Something like that. 😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin Ah, I see. Since I knew the phrase “mixed forest”, I wondered if I could say it simply in a word or two.
Thank you again, you’re my ...🤫🤫🤫 . . . . . . .
biggest helper!
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lemianbb どういたしまして!🧐
To use "mixed" I would say...
Whereas if they are left in a natural state, other trees will become mixed among them and dead bamboos also remain there.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin
Aww.. thank you, this time I have to say that you’re toooo kind!
I might have to make more questions to answer your kindness !?
BTW. Recently, 🧐 appears often in your comments. I wonder what it means, and why the monocle doesn’t fall off the face? I’ll google it up later. 🤔
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lemianbb This is a picture of me 25 years ago (not really).
You can see how the monocle is held in the eye. A monocle is only for using briefly... a person wouldn't keep it in for any length of time.
I use the emoji as an alternative to the thinking one.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin こんにちは!☔️☂️☔️
Ahhh, I see now, it was a mystery, but it’s the way most Japanese cannot.
>>This is a picture of me 25 years ago (not really).<<
I’m sorry you had to add “not really” because I sometimes can’t get your jokes. 🙄 I thought this would be you 25 years later.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lemianbb I don't want to confuse you. 😊 How would you know what I look like? 🧐
More rain? Your spring time must be very green. Ours is normally dry but quite green anyway.
You mean most Japanese cannot wear a monocle? I think even English men need the right kind of face. My father used to use a monocle, he said it was a useful prop in meetings where it gave him time to think (putting it in place and reading some papers). Also, I think it's a bit theatrical.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin Yes, rain, rain,rain...🌱🌱🌱
Because I’m a time traveler but I couldn’t find you among 🦕🦖.
Upper class people in the Victorian era may have been theatrical, I don’t know what the Victorian were like though. And I’m not saying your father is a Victorian. But dance hall, a monocle.. it must have been an interesting time then. 🤠
ではまたね。I’m off to bed. 😪😴 🌟🌛
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lemianbb A theatrical person would be anyone who likes to make a performance. Even about ordinary life.
Sometimes it’s good and sometimes not. 😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lemianbb I wrote a very complicated sentence today, is it right?
>>同じ意味ですけど「sweety」はこどもに言う。
They are the same but we say sweety to children. <<
As「ですけど」has です in it, does that make it polite? So should I have a polite ending on 言う?
よろしくおねがいします!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin
Yes, the ending form of a sentence mostly determines the politeness, so you might want to say:
同じ意味ですが「sweery」は子供に言います。
“〜ですけど” is completely correct but “〜ですが” may sound a bit more neutral and natural.
大人(おとな)and 子供(こども)are the words you’d come across often. 😊
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)