Question
Aggiornato il
11 lug 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Vietnamita
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra suitable e appropriate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Very little difference.
Suitable means appropriate for a certain situation, or appropriate for a person.
eg; That seems like a suitable gift for him!
eg; I'm not sure this movie is suitable for children...
Appropriate means pretty much the same thing, but maybe sort of implies being non-offensive (especially when using the negative version of the word: inappropriate)
eg; Make sure you are behaving appropriately!
eg; Don't shout in the library! That was incredibly inappropriate.
When in doubt, use appropriate! Suitable isn't used very often, and when it is, appropriate can always be substituted.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Suitable is that it's use is for a certain/particular ocassion, event, etc.
Ex: I find this dress suitable for your prom.
This book is suitable for beginners
You are suitable for the job.
Appropriate is when it's non-offensive, usually in any ocassion. Usually with language, clothes, etc.
Ex: My swimsuit is appropriate. At least I think so.
The outfits for the final dance were so inappropriate.
I can't find the appropriate words for this.
Dress appropriately for the job.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@xxpariskissxx
*My swimsuit is appropriate. At least I think so.
*The outfits for the final dance were so inappropriate
:)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@brixton: one more thing! [proper] has the same usage as them(suitable, appropriate) as well??
so confused..@,.@
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jickoon Yes! That also has a similar meaning. Proper mostly refers to things that are non-offensive, or associated with being upper class.
eg; "You must sit up straight if you want to sit properly."
Proper essentially means "the right way." So, you can use this when you are correcting someone doing something sloppily or badly.
eg; "Come on! Skate properly!"
eg; "Let me show you how to do that properly"
Proper can also mean "real" or "genuine" (especially in Britain)
eg; He's never had a proper job before
(This is the same thing as "He's never had a real job before." "Real" is more common in Canada/America and "proper" is more common in Britain.)
((("He's never had a real job before" doesn't mean "he's never had a job" but it is more saying that all of the jobs this person has had don't seem like real work to the person speaking.
eg; "Doesn't Alex work as a painter?"
"That's not a real job!" / "That's not a proper job!")))
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jickoon No problem! For the most part the differences are quite minor, so don't worry too much! I hope I didn't overwhelm you too much haha! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?