Question
Aggiornato il
18 feb 2014
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How do you know when to use "something" instead of "some thing" or other various word combinations of the such?
"Go grab somepin outta that there fridge an' bring it to me."
Vs.
"Go grab some thin' outta that there fridge an' bring it to me."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would say that the split form is much less common and typically throws a sharper emphasis on the fact that the "thing" being referred to is left unspecified or even unknown.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'Something' can describe one or more items that don't necessarily have to be objects. E.g. Something is wrong with my dog today.
'Some thing' describes a physical object.
In your first sentence, I could grab a sandwich, coke and apple and say the something was a snack.
In your second sentence I could grab one item.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?