Question
Aggiornato il
8 mar 2018
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "i.e" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Significa “es decir” pero viene del latín ‘id est’
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This stands for "id est," which comes from Latin and is a way of saying, "in other words" or "that is." It is used for clarification or elaboration.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"I.e." stands for the Latin term "id est" and means "that is".
For example I might say, "I went to the capital of Spain, i.e., Madrid, for my vacation." This means "the capital of Spain" = Madrid.
Don't use "i.e." when you mean "e.g."
"E.g." stands for the Latin term "exempli gratia" and means for example.
For example I might say, "I love the south of Spain, e.g., Cadiz, Marbella, Almeria, Malaga, etc.
For example I might say, "I love the south of Spain, e.g., Cadiz, Marbella, Almeria, Malaga, et al.
"Etc." stands for the Latin "et cetera" and means "and so forth".
"Et al." stands for the Latin "et alia" and means "and others".
"Etc." and "et al." can be used interchangeably. But "i.e." and "e.g." cannot be used interchangeably.
All four of these abbreviations are fairly common in English.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?