Question
Aggiornato il
9 mar 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra study at college e study in college ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In the US, at least, we would say: What are you going to study IN college?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That’s a great question. You can feely interchange both prepositions and they can mean the same thing when talking about general things. For example. “Before I earned my degree I had to study at/in my college.” Both work here but at sounds better to me.
At is more general and in is more specific. “Where did I study? I studied at college of course. Oh, you mean which room? I studied at the Writing Center in the Blue Room. I also, studied at the Veterans Center in the Lounge, too.”
This next sentence will work to get the basic message across but sounds weird. “I need to sleep in home instead of work at my project.” Although grammatically correct as the sentence has the right constituents in the correct places it sounds funny. What sounds better is, “I need to sleep at home instead of work on my project”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
no one really says "study in college"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Examples:
"What did you study in college?"
"Which college did you study at?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?