Question
Aggiornato il
11 lug 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra walk e take a walk ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
11 lug 2016
Domanda in primo piano
Walk is the verb (in its simplest form) so just like in Korean it would be 걷다
("To take" a walk) is an action the verb can be used with, but it's used more in dialects/colloquialism in my opinion seen as I use a lot of dialect (I'm from the North of England)
But to he honest, in standard English, "to go for a walk" sounds much more natural 😊 (and would be more correct in writing really😅)
E.g.
So if you want to talk about what you did yesterday, you'd use the past tense of the verb "to go" which is "went"
I went for a walk.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Tedesco
- Urdu
I walk to work everyday.
I had a really filling dinner so I might take a walk tonight.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@corho: walk is just general eg we walk, to walk etc. To take a walk is to go for a walk.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Walk is the verb (in its simplest form) so just like in Korean it would be 걷다
("To take" a walk) is an action the verb can be used with, but it's used more in dialects/colloquialism in my opinion seen as I use a lot of dialect (I'm from the North of England)
But to he honest, in standard English, "to go for a walk" sounds much more natural 😊 (and would be more correct in writing really😅)
E.g.
So if you want to talk about what you did yesterday, you'd use the past tense of the verb "to go" which is "went"
I went for a walk.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)