Question
Aggiornato il
9 mar 2018
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
when I use "ter" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
"Ter" is the verb "have" in portuguese.
You can say: "É bom ter você por perto" which means "It is nice to have you around".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Usually "Ter" in portuguese have the same meaning as "have" in english.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
"ter" is the same as "have". Like: "Eu tenho um celular" = I have a cellphone
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Arabo
- Portoghese (Brasile)
"ter" is infinitive verb same "to have"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@hamada1418 No, you must say "É bom ter".
In many situations, "é" can means "it is". But objectively, "é" means just "is".
In portuguese, we don't have "it" as a personal pronoun like in english. It's a little bit hard to explain unfortunately.
I will conjugate the present form of the verb "ter" for you:
Eu tenho - I have
Tu tens - you have
Ele/Ela/Você tem - he/she/you(singular) has
Nós temos - we have
Vós tendes - you(plural) have
Eles/Elas/Vocês tem - they(masculine and feminine)/you(plural) have.
In brazilian portuguese, we don't use "tu" neither "vós". Instead, we say "você" e "vocês".
"Vós" is extremelly formal and archaic. We use "tu" usually in very informal situations.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@hamada1418 De nada!(You're welcome!)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Sometimes, "ter" = "must", but informal.
Example:
You must go = Você tem [verb "ter"] que ir - informal
You must go = Você deve [verb: "dever"] ir - formal
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
eu quero ter uma casa
usa se quando você deseja algo
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?