Question
Aggiornato il
10 mar 2018
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra phase e sentence ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Haha I think you mean ‘phrase’ and sentence.
A sentence is must be grammatically correct and have a subject/verb (“Flowers grow”) or subject/adjective structure. (She is nice.)
A phrase is a part of a sentence. For example: “ There are plenty of kind people in the city, as long as you know where to look.” This is a sentence. A phrase from the sentence would be “know where to look”. Phrase is a little more arbitrary.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto