Question
Aggiornato il
11 mar 2018
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra While Julia was indulging in her picture, John screamed e While Julia still indulge in her picture, John screamed ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
the first, “was indulging”, is continuous (不斷), and the second, “indulged”, is not
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@Kiran4 But how about the “still” word, doesn’t it mean continuous?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You’re correct, still indulged has pretty much the same meaning as was indulging that case. so the sentences are very similar
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Umm...one more question.
How to use the conjunction “while” ..._(:з」∠)_
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
I know that “while” seems to used with continuous tense (?)(I’m not sure...)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
While is used when a continuous action is interrupted (间断) For example: “While I was brushing my teeth, a spider crawled out from my sink.” It can also show two sides to a belief, for example “While I think education is important, my brother disagrees”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)