Question
Aggiornato il
13 mar 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa enjoy ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means to have a good time or to have fun.
Ex. I enjoy going to the park with my dog!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Why when we sit in a restaurant at a table and when we offer someone to sit with us, we use "enjoy "
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@achaba Usually your server or waiter will say “Enjoy” when they give you your food or drink because they want you to have a good time eating/drinking your food. Is that what you’re referring to?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
this is one of several options.
Another option When you're sitting at a table and offering someone to sit with you.
" you can enjoy with us" or "you can sit with us"
- Russo