Question
Aggiornato il
13 mar 2018
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa broke into ?
"The audience broke into spontaneous applause."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
To enter a place where you aren't alowed to by using force/violence = invadir
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'broke into' in your example sentence means that the audience suddenly started clapping.
Another example of the same meaning is 'My friends broke into song and dance at the grocery store for a flash mob.' Here, the friends suddenly started singing out of nowhere. Hopefully this helps.
edit: it's as if the people were calm before, and then suddenly they started being energetic by clapping, singing, dancing, etc.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?