Question
Aggiornato il
13 mar 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra incapable e unable ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
incapable OF doing something
unable TO do something
that's it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
science incapable of measuring it;
science unable to measure it.
Is it both suitable?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@neNorman yes, but make sure you have the verb following "Science" - in this case, it would be "Science is".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
братан, по сути означает одно и то же. предлоги ток разные
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are often the same. Unable is used more often to describe the present; incapable is used more often to describe a permanent situation or a future possibility.
She is unable to play such a difficult piece of music, but she is capable of learning it.
The same distinction exists for “able” and “capable:”
This technology is able to remove carbon from the atmosphere. It is capable of reversing climate change.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo