Question
Aggiornato il
14 mar 2018
- Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Filipino
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa “I’m hung over you” ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello! It is a play on words. To be 'hung over' means to feel ill after a night of drinking. This person is implying they're hung over in regards to love, sort of like love sick. It's not something somebody would say in real life, it's just a clever play on words for the song.
I hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is not a common saying.
I think it is a little word-play.
☑️Hung over = suffering from a hangover after drinking alcohol
☑️Over you = because of you
================
So I think the songwriter is saying:
“I’m suffering because of you”
But that is just my interpretation because I’ve never heard the saying “I’m hung over you”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@miilorenn I thought is was a combination of hung over and hung up on
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@elax Ahh that's true, it could be! I noticed a lot of references to drinking and love sickness, so I figured it was more along the lines of feeling 'hung over' in love so to speak. I think that's the great thing about lyrics though, it's open to interpretation
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese