Question
Aggiornato il
15 mar 2018
- Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con as far as .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
“I wouldn’t go as far as saying we’re in love we just started dating”
As far as is basically telling someone that their idea is exaggerated
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As far as we know, there are no people living on the Moon.
As far as I am concerned, it is no big deal.
Sherlock Holmes followed the clues as far as he could.
The river stretched as far as the eye could see.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
“As far as we know, there are no people living on the moon”
It means: with the information that learned there are no humans on the moon but we aren’t too sure there might be
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The lavender fields were blooming as far as the eye could see.
As far as I can tell, he is the smartest professor in the entire college.
I don't trust him as far as I can throw him. (This is an idiom)
I walked as far as I could and then I hired a cab.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The sentence means "I can only trust the person when I can see them with my eyes that they are not doing anything bad to me. When I cannot see them with my eyes anymore, they are probably doing bad things to me or saying bad things about me. I cannot trust them."
" Throw" is just an exaggerated form of "see".
We can throw a person's body a shorter distance than the distance we can see. We can see to the horizon. We can only throw a body a couple of feet. Throwing means we trust them even less than the seeing version of the sentence.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese