Question
Aggiornato il
15 mar 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra terrible e horrible ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Tedesco
Utente eliminato
No difference, both words mean the same thing, it's just another way to express yourself ☺️ You could say something is "horrible", or "terrible", or "dreadful", or "awful", they would all be correct, because all of those words carry the same feeling/meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The only difference I would suggest is that horrible is more emotional and terrible is more logical. You would be more likely describe someone who did a really technically rubbish painting as 'terrible' but if it was frightening or ugly to look at 'horrible' would be used. If I said I was bad at something I'd say I was terrible at it (its more logical than emotional). A bad person would more likely be described as horrible because they make you or others feel bad (emotional). But they're almost the same thing and anyone you spoke to would completely understand either way :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?