Question
Aggiornato il
15 mar 2018
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
Domande Giapponese
I came across this sentence: "りんごの皮いやがりそう" and understand the basic meaning.
I do not understand the usage of "がりそう" though. Could you explain it please? Thanks <3
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
It's "いやがりそう(嫌がりそう)", not "がりそう".
りんごの皮いやがりそう means "You/He/She won't relish to eat the skin of an apple."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Giapponese
The complete sentence may be as below.
OOは りんごの 皮を いやがり そう だ/です。
OOは subject is omitted
りんごの of apple
皮 peel
を particle to indicate object, omitted in the sentence
いやがり verb "dislike" in masu form
そう look like, seem, appear
だ/です end of the sentence, omitted here
conjugation of verb いやがる
いやがり + ます
いやがり + そう
If the sentence is of poetic inspiration, the complete form may be like this.
りんごの 皮 が/は いやがり そう。
りんごの of apple
皮 peel
が/は particle to indicate subject or theme, omitted
いやがり verb "dislike" in masu form
そう look like, seem, appear
I don't know which pattern is right.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@nishishoro Ohh thanks a lot!! That is such a detailed answer! This helped a lot! <3
My problem was that I thought it's「嫌が理想」instead of「嫌がりそう」www
恥ずかしい (〃ノωノ)
My problem was that I thought it's「嫌が理想」instead of「嫌がりそう」www
恥ずかしい (〃ノωノ)