Question
Aggiornato il
13 lug 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra sometimes we just sit out and wait for stars e sit on and wait for stars ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
13 lug 2016
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@Rtzeeee:
If you use sit means like you are just sitting there, doesn't tell you where you sit exactly, not unless you say it.
So if you say sit and watch the stars it becomes unclear. It lets you imagine a bit more
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@Rtzeeee
We just sit out and wait for the stars means they do it a lot, meaning they watch the stars outside a lot.
Sit on and watch the stars means like the watch the stars for a long time and sit there for a long time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Kurousaginekochan: if using "sit up ",what's the meaning?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@Rtzeeee:
sit up means to get up, like stand up or sit straight so your back is not down.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@Rtzeeee:
example would be:
She sits up straight in her chair, meaning her back is not leaning on the chair. Sit up straight is like not leaning on something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Kurousaginekochan: ok, I know it,but if I use word sit instead of sit on.Could you tell difference between them
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@Rtzeeee:
If you use sit means like you are just sitting there, doesn't tell you where you sit exactly, not unless you say it.
So if you say sit and watch the stars it becomes unclear. It lets you imagine a bit more
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@Rtzeeee:
If use sit instead of sit on gives it less of a romantic feeling. sit on implies a long time sitting and watching the stars so it's more romantic
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)