Question
Aggiornato il
16 mar 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? Had it not been for your help, I couldn't have passed the exam.
or
Had it not been for your help, I could have passed the exam.
Which is the correct sentence??
(It means: I passed the exam because of your help.)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
Actually none of them is correct, you should say " If it wasn't for your help, I would never pass the exam."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@colonnasonia oh, thank you so much!
But I want to know the exact meaning of "Had it not been for your help".
I understood it as "If you hadn't helped me"
Is it right? 😅
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lanabel The first one is correct.
"Had it not been for you help, I couldn't have passed the exam."
@colonnasonia Most native speakers wouldn't say it this way because they would say it simpler. That doesn't mean it's incorrect. Just that it's more complex to say it that way.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Italiano