Question
Aggiornato il
16 mar 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Giapponese
I heard that なので and なんで have the meaning "therefore", but 何で also means "why?" right? do japanese people use なんで as なので?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
In this case "なんで” is a kind of dialect words.
So "なんで”=”なので” =”だから” , they're not same as "何で"="why".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
明日は雨なんで、傘を忘れないで。
明日は雨なので、傘を忘れないで。
Don't forget to bring your umbrella since it will rain tomorrow.
These two are the same.(なんで sounds more casual though)
なんで also means why as you mentioned.
But you don't use なので as why.
Only なんで can mean why.
田中くんは嫌いだなー。
なんで?
I don't like Tanaka-kun.
why?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?