Question
Aggiornato il
16 mar 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I saw him a few days later. e I saw him a few days after. e I saw him in a few days. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
I think that they mean the same thing. The only difference is how you use it in a sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Later and After are synonyms, mean the same. The 3rd one "I saw him in a few days." is not really correct to say.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo
"In a few days" talks about the future from the present moment. So, it can't be used with "saw", because "saw" is in the past. So, 3rd sentence is not correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
need context...and the last sentence is incorrect.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Serbo
the last sentence is incorrect, but the first two have a slight difference, but it's hard to explain. they initially mean the same thing, but sometimes only one can be used
for example you can say
"I talked to Fred. and I saw him a few days later"
this sounds more natural, but you can say
"I saw Fred a few days AFTER I talked to him"
something like that.. hope it cleares it up a bit
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese