Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
17 mar 2018
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Why is it "God save the queen" and not "God saves the queen"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
This is the subjunctive tense. See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_subjunc...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
So ‘god save the queen’ is like a command or asking god to do something, while ‘god saves the queen’ is like god is saving the queen which doesn’t work in that situation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The subjunctive mood in the present uses the infinitive:
(God) bless you
May the Force be with you
Heaven help you
Perish the thought
So be it
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
because in this situation "save" is an order. for example, "bring me pizza" in this case bring is the order
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@aminov1999 That would be "God, save the Queen", which would imply you are talking directly to god.
The imperative and subjunctive both use the infinitive in English but the example given is definitely the second of the two.
https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/660...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@aminov1999 Yes, but it's quite an obscure part of English grammar so I wouldn't worry
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Ok... I think I got it. So it's like (We wish) God save the queen?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Utente eliminato
Have been learning English for years, but I've never heard subjunctive mood before. Maybe I was sleeping in class. lol
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I've been teaching English for four years and have *never* got to the stage where I have had to explain it, it's really not that common in the language anymore .
But, yes, it's effectively "Let/May God save the queen"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?