Question
Aggiornato il
17 mar 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa "more out of pity than anything" ?
Do you usually use this "more out of~ than anything" phrase in a daily conversation?
Basically in a text?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hi!
'More out of pity than anything' means that whatever you did/said was more out of sympathy than genuine want/reason.
For example:
'I agreed to go to his party more out of pity than anything'
This means the person agreed to go to the party, even though they didn't really want to, because they felt sorry for the person asking them. They felt guilty so decided to go because of that.
I use 'more out of [ ] than anything' pretty regularly, it's definitely part of daily speech here.
Other examples:
"I read the magazine more out of boredom than anything."
"I called the number more out of curiosity than anything."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@miilorenn
どうもありがとう! とても くわしい 説明(せつめい)のおかげで よくわかりました。
Thanks for your detailed explanation I got it!
About third example, does it almost mean "I called the number with great curiosity."?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@victoriastyles you are welcome! 😊 I’m glad!
Hmm, they kinda mean the same thing, but the 3rd example implies that you called as you had nothing better to do, whereas ‘with great curiosity’ means you really wanted to call
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese