Question
Aggiornato il
18 mar 2018
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa pedestrian ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Teban pedestrian in English can mean a person who is walking by foot.
"The pedestrian has the right of way."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Pedestrian is a long word for someone who is walking. If you are walking down a street you are a pedestrian. The word pedestrian is generally used in cities to refer to people who are walking across crosswalks and what not.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Depending on the context of the sentence it can mean different things.
More commonly the word "pedestrian" is referring to "people"
For example: When driving a car you might say, "Watch out for pedestrians."
Another meaning for "Pedestrian" could be "basic, average, lackluster"
For example: If you were out shopping, and didn't like a item, you could say "That is so pedestrian."
When you use it that way it's almost like saying that whatever you just called pedestrian is beneath you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
@localaussie @Alces @CelestiallyMe777 Muchas gracias ya pude entender, en español la traducción correcta sería "Peatón".
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Teban no problema, si necesitas otro respuesta mandame un text.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?