Question
Aggiornato il
13 lug 2016
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
(Bob's your uncle )what is mean and when to use it 🙃
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@youmna: bobs your uncle ☺ is a funny saying we have
It means there you. go there it is. Easy as that. There's the answer. This is how you do it.........
It is usually said in a funny or cheeky way when you are telling someone How to do something easy and you had to tell them or show them. After you show how easy it was you say
For example mother showing children how to wash clothes. "all you need to do is turn on the washing machine here... and see.. bobs your uncle!!!
No don't do it this way. Look I'll show you. See!! Bobs your uncle.
If you have worked out question abd you tell friend aaarrghh I couldn't do it then bobs your uncle (meaning he finally worked it out)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo