Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
13 lug 2016
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Would you tell me where is the strongest accents or dialects in Britain? (Your personal opinion is ok)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Sakura713: probably Glasgow in Scotland, most of Northern Ireland and Newcastle
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
generally speaking the North, because Received Pronunciation (the kind of English you hear on the news) is mostly based around London and the south east
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Sakura713: North England (Liverpool, Newcastle etc), Welsh and Scottish.
I'm down south (London), so southern accent isn't that strong in my opinion . Lol.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Birmingham has quite a distinctive accent
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you guys very much:)
Recently I'm interested in British English so that helps a lot
Utente eliminato
Actually I have one more question. Does anyone know Cher Lloyd? She's a singer from Worcestershire. I heard that her English is very strong. Is that true?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It was a bit, but still understandable.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I think Cheryl the singer accent is more stronger.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Northern English accents vary within themselves, you have the Geordie which is very strong. Then you have Yorkshire ones which aren't strong enough - where people rarely pronounce the end of words, which is very hard for people don't live in the area to understand.
E,g. Art will be pronounced like "arh"😂
I'll = All (literally how you see the spelling)
Party = Par-teh (the pronunciation of the "t" at the end is very light and almost impossible to make out)
So generally, for me, it has to be Northern England as accents vary a lot here and things are pronounced much differently.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Scotland, Liverpool,Newcastle, Birmingham
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Tayyy: wow that sounds very difficult. I've never heard "arh"😂 Thank you for giving me new information !! That's very interesting.