Question
Aggiornato il
20 mar 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
-
Italiano
Domande Russo
When do you use «мне» and what does it mean, example sentences?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
"Мне" is the form of the pronoun "Я" in the dative.
Almost always english "to me" corresponds to the russian "мне"
Дай мне денег - Give [to] me money
Give it to me - дай это мне
But:
Мне 18 лет - I am 18 years old (literally "to me 18 years")
Мне плохо - I feel bad (literally "to me bad")
Мне страшно - I'm scared (lit.: "to me scare")
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Abzal_b спасибо I didn’t really get it but know I have a better understanding! Yeah just like in Spanish you literally are saying “I have 18 years” when you say how old you are. So it’s a little similar.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Abzal_b is it also used specifically used when you are talking about how you feel just like your examples, I feel bad, or I’m scared.
- Russo
@jennamarkey It's better just to memorize such things. Understand the logic at the initial stage will be difficult. The differences between the Germanic and the Romance languages are not as significant as between the Germanic and the Slavic languages. There are some things, the logic of which we ourselves can not understand. Therefore, it is better to just memorize and not bother:-))
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@jennamarkey In general, the point is that there is no auxiliary "am" (are) in Russian. For example, in English you say
I am a soldier, literally "Я [есть] солдат" >> "Я солдат"
I am scared [by something or somebody] - "Я [есть] напуган [чем-либо или кем-либо]" >> Я напуган >> Мне страшно
I feel bad - "Я чувствую себя плохо" >> Мне плохо
In fact, there are not many such exceptions. When I taught German at school, it was also strange for me, why the Germans say "Ich bin 18 jahre alt", cause literally for me it sounds oddly. But gradually I began to understand the logic of the language and realize what these "extra" modal verbs are for.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Abzal_b
Actually, it's not possessive, it's personal, dative case - agree on this.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Russo
@gtm5066 oops...you're right. Мне - личное. Мой - притяжательное. Перепутал малость)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Utente eliminato
Мне ещё одну кружку пива, пожалуйста 😁
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?