Question
Aggiornato il
20 mar 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra It might be true. e It may be true. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They both mean the same thing :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
(From https://writingexplained.org/may-vs-might-diffe..., because I struggled to distinguish between them, as well!)
"The two words may and might cause a lot of confusion in English and many writers aren’t sure when to use which one. A lot of people use them interchangeably, especially in speech.
May is used to express what is possible, factual, or could be factual. For example,
He may lose his job.
We may go on vacation.
I may have dessert after dinner.
Might is used to express what is hypothetical, counterfactual, or remotely possible.
For example,
If you hurry, you might get there on time.
If I had shown up on time, I might have kept my job.
If I win the lottery, I might buy a Ferrari."
Honestly, though, like @thirstae said, they're usually used in the same way, especially for sentences like yours.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese