Question
Aggiornato il
21 mar 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The buffet won't be setting up until 1.15 p.m.
What does "set up" mean here?
I interpret it as "begin" or "start“...or even "prepare".
Is my understanding okay?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would interpret it as "prepare" in that context.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@vz9002 Thanks! By the way, is this sentence okay? If it is not that okay, would you like to share with me a better way to express it?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
set up on table means "Arranged" or "will be placed on table"
one word for set up would be - Planned or Arranged
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Jainis Tons of thanks! Set up on table! I learned the way set up can be used as an intransitive phrasal verb.