Question
Aggiornato il
14 lug 2016
- Coreano
-
Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Arabo
What does 'Ya salam' mean? n when people use this?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
They use it when they see something good or they like it
For example: wow
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
it has many uses ..
1. when you want to show that you're impressed
for example your friend showed you his drawing and you liked it so much you can say : يا سلام ع الرسم
2. when you're totally agree with someone's opinion or with what he did
for example when there's an argument and someone said something special you can say : يا سلام عليك
3. the meaning of "REALLY ?!"
for example when someone tells you that he ranked the first place in a poem competition .. you know he's a bad writer so you won't believe him .. in this situation you can say : يا سلام !
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Arabo
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
- Coreano
- Arabo
@HANSEMI: sometimes ya salam means " really !!! "
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
and say it by the same way that you say really !!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
when someone tell you strange story , in english you say " really !! "
in arabic we say " ya salam "
but this is egyption dialect.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Arabo
- Arabo
it like good or Nice or wonderful
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@HANSEMI
it's different in meaning in different dialects or the way to say, example in the dialect of Egypt, "ya sallam?" means "Really?" With a sarcastic tone ,
However, in Saudi Arabia or Syria, "ya sallam" without a question mark and a pronunciation indicating comfort, it means that the person is comfortable with this situation or
that it is an ideal situation
by the way "ya" means hey , and "sallam" means peace
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@HANSEMI It's mostly used for sarcasm. Sort of like saying "Wow, really!"
"I'm so cool, I can actually write my own name."
"Ya salam."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Ya Salaam" is an Arabic phrase that translates to "O Peace" or "Oh Peace" in English. It is an expression used to convey a sense of amazement, contentment, or appreciation. It can also be used to invoke a feeling of tranquility or to express admiration for something pleasant or beautiful. to know more about that Watch this : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tJYEjqlgeoc
In Arabic :
يا سلام في اللغة العربية يعني "السلام عليك" أو "مرحبًا". تُستخدم هذه التعبيرات للتحية والترحيب بالآخرين وللتعبير عن التحية والسلام عليهم. فإذا قلت "يا سلام" لشخص ما، فأنت تقول له "مرحبًا" أو "أهلاً وسهلاً".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?