Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
22 mar 2018
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa it was in the jail it'd be a cell phone. ?
Oh! look at that it's a cell phone!
01:14
it was in the jail it'd be a cell phone. .
↑What is the meaning of this phrase?
https://youtu.be/dVw-CRUxnbg
2)Is such a classical phone too "cell phone"?
"cell phone" thought that it was a portable and handy phone.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ah! This was a joke (a corny one at that). He mistakenly says "Cell Phone" instead of just "Phone" or "Telephone". So, he says that because if the Phone was in a Jail Cell, it would be a Cell-Phone. Haha. Sorry if that was a complicated explanation, these things can be difficult to explain. 😀
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato