Question
Aggiornato il
21 mar 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra 'my friend' e 'a friend' e 'a friend of mine' ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"My friend" is used when talking about a specific friend that has likely been mentioned before. You would also call the friend "my friend".
Example 1: I saw my friend the other day.
Example 2: I want to see you because you're my friend.
"A friend" is used when you're not being specific about who it is or you don't have a certain friend in mind. You may also hear it when someone is saying that another is just a friend, rather than a romantic interest.
Example 1: I saw a friend today.
Example 2: Tom is nice, but I don't want to date him. He's just a friend.
"A friend of mine" is a more formal version of "my friend" and is often used when the friend has not mentioned previously to the other person in a conversation or during introductions.
Example 1: a friend of mine said that this is a good place to eat.
Example 2: this is Steve, a friend of mine.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thank you so much :) I can tell the difference now!
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You're very welcome. I'm glad I could help :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?