Question
Aggiornato il
24 mar 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa slid across from ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this context, it probably means that he sat down in the restaurant booth across the table from the speaker.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
@godheaven Is mainly to move quickly pass/across someone. So he is saying that Sheldon moved pass him very quickly.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He moved. Just another way of saying moved.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means he sat down. The scene seems like it's in a diner, which is a casual kind of restaurant, and in diners, the seating is often booths. http://www.propheaven.com/?name=Diner-Booth&... The only way to sit down in a booth is to slide in. So Sheldon slid into the booth seat across from the narrator.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano