Question
Aggiornato il
24 mar 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con solitary .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
She led a solitary life.
(Lonely)
She was in solitary confinement. (in prison)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Rhodanthe I see that you are Japanese and that you speak English.. I write poems and stories in English and some are translated to other languages like Japanese.
Here are 2 poems and 1 story that you might like to read:
1. Aromatic Singularity, Silken Horizon
香り高い特異点 やわらかな地平線
(Spanish, 日本語 , English, and other languages)
https://rashidmoore.blogspot.com/2011/03/singul...
(I was inspired by a good friend in Santiago, Chile. I was taken by surprise by her subtle beauty in a photo with her daughter at a birthday party. I compare the gravity of a woman to the strong gravity in a black hole (singularity) in outer space. My style is very tight and compressed, like the singularity in the middle of a black hole. After the first line the reader starts to realize the poem is not about mother and daughter - the poem is only about the mother. My style is more Asian in this poem because I use few words.)
2. Living Statue of the Alameda (poem)
アラメダの生きた彫像
(English, 日本語 , and other languages)
https://rashidmoore.blogspot.com/2011/10/living...
The poem is about a Chilean university student who was raising money for her university fees. She was dressed as a white stone statue. I thought she was very creative and intelligent. I wrote this poem 4 years ago, but I think the poem has more significance now as university students are demonstrating in Chile for the right to free university education. My style is more traditional for this poem.
3. "A Quarter Century Later, Alexis Takes The Stage" (English and Japanese) (short story)
25年後、アレクシスはステージに上った
JAPANESE
https://www.rashidmoore.blogspot.com/2012/06/25...
ENGLISH
https://www.rashidmoore.blogspot.com/2012/01/qu...
(I was inspired by a photo of a teenage mother with her baby. I met this young woman when I was making a speech at a high school in Chile. She asked a really good question that day, and I have never forgotten. I saw the photo about one year later and decided to write a story about it. The story is set 25 years in the future when her baby is a man, with some flashback to the past. I wanted to give her some hope for a successful future. There is a subtle reference to my poem “ 香り高い特異点 やわらかな地平線 ” because the woman who inspired that poem was the teacher of this teenage mother. In the story, she is thinking back 25 years when I wrote the poem for her. I actually wrote it for her last year. You will be happy to know that Alexa knows works in a clinic.
Tell me what you think! I am interested in the opinion of a Japanese person.
Regards,
-Rashid Moore
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?