Question
Aggiornato il
24 mar 2018
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa role models ?
PLEASE, GIVE ME SOME EXAMPLES WITH PHASES.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
a role model means someone you look up to like an idol / Sibling or someone you'd like to emulate Like an Actor or Singer. in a phrase a good one would be
"you are a good role model for your brother/sister"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Someone you aspire to be like— I feel like this phrase is usually used by children/teens, because they’re growing and aspiring to be like someone else. Typically, these people can be pop culture icons like musicians, athletes, etc.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
An example would be “My role model is my mother, because I aspire to be as nice as she is”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?