Question
Aggiornato il
21 mar 2015
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
En leccion se dice "El que está aqui es mio" = The one here is mine.
¿Porque está con es en la oracion?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I can't understand your question because of the lack of quotes in the last sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sorry that is all there is. The sentence is on its own. Maybe I should add I don't see the need for está. El que aquí es mio looks OK to me.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh now I see your
problem. The translation for "El que aquí es mio " is. "The one here is mine" while the translation for the original sentence is "The one that is here is mine". I can't really explain why the sentence has to be this way, without being taught spanish grammar, but it seems like the original sentence is correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can also translate change the original sentence to "El de aqui es mio"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
You can delete "está" but you would need to change the sentence like "Éste de aquí es mío". The word "está" is included because you need to point out the object, specify its location.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)