Question
Aggiornato il
26 mar 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Serbo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra arrange e organize ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Arrange is to order something, say the colours of some books are red, orange, and yellow and you want to arrange them together, you would put similar colours together, because it looks better.
To organize could mean “I organized my room” which means I put items in my room in a certain place to make it neat, or “I am going to organize my bag” means I will take out things I do not need and place other items in order. They both have to do with order but it has to do with context. Arrange mostly is said with things looking good.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
what if "arrange a meeting"? isn't it the same as to organize a meeting? Thank you in advance.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Organizing a meeting doesn’t nessesarily mean you will be in it but I don’t think people would use Arrange in that context, also organizing a meeting is making all the talking points and who will be there while arranging seems to be more I’m going to book a meeting spot for us
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?