Question
Aggiornato il
28 mar 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra madness e crazy ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
madness es locura y es un sustantivo y crazy es loco y es un adjetivo
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Madness is a noun and crazy id's an adjective.
"That crazy scientist has a madness."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
“Madness” is usually used in a more serious, more dramatic and more “negative” way. For example “This torture day in and day out drove me to absolute madness. I became a mad man”. (Usually madness is talking more about mental illness than crazy is, at least in my experience) While “crazy” is usually used in more of a quirky, random and “positive” way. For example “Oh my gosh, Kelley is so random. That girl is crazy 😜🤭😁”. Although the words have similar meaning and it all depends entirely on context I would say they do have moods that are usually associated with them. That’s really all that differentiates them in my opinion. (Sorry, my answer is more about the social part of the language haha)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
@thePrettyPom I’ve never heard “madness” being used that way, do you mind elaborating? Also, ayeee army is truly everywhere these days, like daym 😂 .
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@apocalypsemystic: so "influence"is used more to describe the mental thing,while "affect" to describe physical thing?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?