Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con goat .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@alice0819
Not really, a goat is just an animal. Goats usually are on farms or at zoos.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In slang usage, "goat" can also mean a person who will be blamed for something that goes wrong.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
thank you very much.i knew the meaning of slang usage.In fact,there are also a lot of slang usages in China.
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@alice0819 act the goat: deliberately behave in a silly or foolish way
Ex:Stop acting the goat or I’ll send you out. I’m warning you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
thanks,basically i know what you mean.rude behavior cannot be accepted.Am i right?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@alice0819 not really.It’s more like doing something foolish or silly.Like you said,stupid
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@alice0819 you know the difference between stupid and rude,right?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@alice0819 it’s my pleasure.just let you know an interesting fact:
Like Jonlten said,goat can mean a person who will be blamed for something that goes wrong.
The phrase “ black sheep” also has the same meaning
Seems that 羊 has a role of being blamed in American culture.In Chinese,you have代罪羔羊
However, the Chinese version of black sheep is 害群之马.So when you want to say 害群之马 in English next time,don’t forget to use black “sheep” instead of “horse”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
you know 代罪羔羊,amazing. so you must know some chinese.
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@alice0819 better check out my profile before you leave a comment next time🙂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@alice0819 haha no worries.I’m just wondering why you want to make sentences with “goat”.Is it your homework?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
not really.i am not a student any more.i just want to know if a simple word has other meanings i don't know.that's all.