Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2018
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa let’s mate? ?
Risposte
29 mar 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When animals have sex / reproduce, it is called "mating" so the verb "to mate" means "to reproduce / have sex." "Let's mate." = "Let's have sex." = "Let's f*ck." Hahaha. In American English, we also say stuff like "Bears look for a mate in the spring." A mate is a partner for sex. This is why I laugh whenever British people call each other "mates" instead of "friends". Heh. :D
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?