Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? "Her voice floats up from the kitchen" means "Her voice stays up in the air from the kitchen". Is my understanding correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No, it is a poetic way of saying, "The lovely sound of her voice could be heard all around her." But it doesn't mean that she was being loud, it means that her voice was so pretty, that everyone listened closely."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese