Question
Aggiornato il
30 mar 2018
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa peak-broflake self-improvement life-hack drivel ?
Risposte
30 mar 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Wow.
First, start with "drivel." This means nonsense, usually with an implication of contempt.
The pundit went on and on about how we should all be investing in crypto-currency, but I thought all his advice was pure drivel.
Everything that comes before "drivel" is a description of the type of drivel, and it's a mash-up of popular memes and fads.
broflake is a spin on "snowflake", which roughly means a person with an overly-fragile male ego.
peak-* is a way to indicate an extreme version of *.
life-hacking is trendy term that misuses the concept of computer hacking and roughly means "clever ways to improve your life."
And self-improvement is a good thing and generally implies working for said improvement, as opposed to "life hack" shortcuts for getting said improvement.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?