Question
Aggiornato il
30 mar 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What do you do to shake off sleepiness. In my case, washing my face or using eye drops. sembra naturale?
If it's wrong, could you please correct it?
I'd like to know my mistakes even if they are small things.
And I'd like to know the natural expression for this.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
“What do you do to shake off sleepiness? In my case, I wash my face or use eye drops.”
It’s a subtle nuance, but -ing ending verbs mean you are doing the action in this moment. “Washing my face” means you are washing your face this second. “I wash my face” doesn’t really have a tense on it’s own, but it indicates that in whatever setting you’re referring to, that is what you do. Then of course “I washed my face” means you did the action in the past and “I am going to wash my face” will make it an action you will do in the future. But as you can see, the “to wash my face” is the same as present tense, it’s the “going to” that changes tenses.
The same thing goes with “using eye drops”. You’d say “I use my eye drops” but because you paired that part with “I wash my face”, you can omit the I just to say “use eyedrops.”
Tenses in English are really complicated and confusing. xD
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@kat_woodman
Thank you very much;)
Thank you very much;)