Question
Aggiornato il
30 mar 2018
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Turco
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Turco
Che cosa significa olmadan ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Danese
- Turco
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
olmak: to exist, to happen.
olmadan: without something, without/before something happens.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
Ol (verb) + ma (negativity) + dan (without or before)
Ol (verb, "olmak") means to "to happen" and "to exist", as @deax said.
I can give you a few basic examples in order to explain this verb more clearly:
O olmadan seninle gelemeyiz. (Without him/her (existance) we can't come with you)
Kalemim olmadan yazı yazamam. (I can't write without my pencil ('s existance)
Kötü bir şey olmadan gitmeliyiz! (We should go before something bad happens)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco