Question
Aggiornato il
23 mar 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Having a butterfly in my stomach"Dose it means I'm so nervous and anxiety that I wanna vomit?
Then how to describe this feeling that when you fall in love with someone,it feels like tons of butterflies in your stomach?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
It's supposed to describe feelings of uneasiness, and as being in love can be a little scary, this fits in a description of love.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, but you always talk about "butterflies" instead of "a butterfly". Butterflies in your stomach always indicates anxiety over something good, almost always love. You could never get butterflies in your stomach if you think you might lose your job. It also doesn't mean that you want to vomit; just that you're anxious and nervous.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)