Question
Aggiornato il
31 mar 2018
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
Che cosa significa indebitate fino al collo ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
It means neck deep in debt.
That comes from an another idiom :
Con l'acqua fino al collo. that means being so much in trouble that you're about to get overwhelmed by it.
Neck deep is meant as water rising to the height of your neck till you drown in it,
Debt is compared to water, and you're going to drown in debts.
same applies for:
- Siamo nei guai fino al collo. We're in really big troubles.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Y cómo decir que estás lleno de deudas
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?