Question
Aggiornato il
1 apr 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
when we write a noun in a plural form, we must put "s" at the end of the word. But do we really need to put "s" at the end of "0.5 kilogram"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Either way is acceptable. No s is a bit more scientific like a unit of measurement, with an s is how you would speak it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
No. If there is more than one of something, then yes. For example:
.5 of a bear
1 bear
2 bears
2.5 bears
You really can't have 2.5 of a bear it's just an example haha.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@a2king
If there is more than 1 item, it's plural so you add an "s".
1 dog
2 dogs
3 dogs
4 dogs
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@katskatz 2.5 bears is unacceptable. but some noun (rice) may have 2.5. so do i need to wwrite 2.5 kilograms